III. POSTAL SERVICE AUTHORITY TO DEVELOP, INTRODUCE AND PROVIDE NEW PRODUCTS AND SERVICES A. Innovation under the Postal Reorganization Act While pre-existing law afforded limited opportunities for postal innovation,2 the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 gave the newly-created United States Postal Service a clear mandate to innovate by developing effective and efficient services adapted to the needs of the Nation's mail users. Section 101(a) of Title 39 establishes the Postal Service's paramount obligation "to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people." The same section establishes the performance criterion that the Postal Service is expected to achieve as a matter of postal policy: "It shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and . . . all communities."