Section 3623(a) directs the Postal Service to file a request with the Postal Rate Commission for a recommended decision on establishing a mail classification schedule within two years of the Reorganization Act's effective date. The Postal Service complied with this requirement early in 1973, and a Domestic Mail Classification Schedule recommended by the Commission became effective on July 6, 1976.5 Following establishment of this initial mail classification schedule, § 3623(b) provides that the Postal Service "may from time to time request that the Commission submit, or the Commission may submit to the Governors on its own initiative, a recommended decision on changes in the mail classification schedule." Deliberations on proposed mail classification changes follow proceedings in which an opportunity for on the record hearings is afforded to mail users and an officer of the Commission required to represent the interests of the general public. 39 U.S.C. § 3624(a).