Section 101(a) of Title 39 establishes the Postal Service's paramount obligation "to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people." The same section establishes the performance criterion that the Postal Service is expected to achieve as a matter of postal policy: "It shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and . . . all communities." Similarly, § 403(a) assigns the Postal Service the duty to "plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees." The Act fosters service innovation by assigning the Postal Service responsibility "to provide types of mail service to meet the needs of different categories of mail and mail users[.]" 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)(2). The Reorganization Act grants the Postal Service specific powers that serve as the operational tools of service innovation.