B. Commission Review of Proposed Changes in Domestic Mail Classifications Prior to 1970, the array of mail services provided by the Post Office Department was codified as part of Title 39.3 The Reorganization Act replaced this statutory codification of postal services with an administrative process in which the Governors of the Postal Service establish, and the Postal Rate Commission reviews proposed changes in, the terms and conditions of postal services, which are compiled as the Domestic Mail Classification Schedule (or "DMCS").4 Section 3621 of Title 39 provides that "the Governors are authorized to establish reasonable and equitable classes of mail . . . in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." Section 3623(a) directs the Postal Service to file a request with the Postal Rate Commission for a recommended decision on establishing a mail classification schedule within two years of the Reorganization Act's effective date.