Without public scrutiny and review of the terms of a given rate or service agreement between the Postal Service and a customer, there could be no assurance that these substantive criteria would be satisfied. However, assuming the procedural requirements of Chapter 36 are met, changes negotiated by the Postal Service and a mail user for their mutual benefit may merit recommendation under the applicable statutory standards. Section 3623(c) directs the Commission to consider "the desirability and justification for special classifications and services of mail" [§ 3623(c)(2)] and "the desirability of special classifications from the point of view of both the user and of the Postal Service" [§ 3623(c)(5)]. Regarding rates, § 3622(b)(6) establishes "the degree of preparation of mail for delivery into the postal system performed by the mailer and its effect upon reducing costs to the Postal Service" as a factor to be considered in connection with a proposed change.